Cheryl Newman-Tarwater has been the Interim Police Chief at Chaffey College since August 1, 2021.  Prior to Cheryl joining the Chaffey family, she had retired from the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department on January, 30, 2020, at the rank of Commander, after 32 years of service.  She spent her last three years with LASD as a Commander assigned to Custody Services Division.  

Prior to promoting to the rank of Commander, Cheryl was the Captain of the Community College Bureau, with 170 employees and overseeing the policing of the nine colleges and three satellite facilities within the Los Angeles Community College District (LACCD).  LACCD is the largest community college district in the nation with over 230,000 students and thousands of faculty and staff. Safety and security across the 9 colleges was achieved through her strong support of College Bureau personnel in partnership with each of the 9 colleges, the district’s leadership team and the Los Angeles Community College Board members. 

Prior to her promotion to captain in 2014, she was the Operations Lieutenant at West Hollywood Sheriff’s Station, running the day-to-day operations of the station.  She also spent six years managing comprehensive projects for the Sheriff, primarily related to gang prevention and intervention leading to her appointment as the Law Enforcement Mutual Aid Region I Anti-Gang Coordinator by the California Emergency Management Agency in 2012.

As the Law Enforcement Mutual Aid Region I Anti-Gang Coordinator, she managed a $500,000 budget, which led to the creation of a Community Based Information System (CBIS) in partnership with the Advancement Project.  This system allowed agencies to discover community prevention and intervention services that could be leveraged enabling a more comprehensive approach to reducing gang and youth violence.  Unfortunately funding for the system ended in 2014.

Cheryl’s most meaningful and proudest recognition during her career was when she was awarded a Human Rights Award from the United Nations Association, Los Angeles Chapter, in 2014, for “Her Commitment to both the principles and practices of being a Human Rights Leader.”  

Cheryl is a POST certified instructor currently teaching part-time an 8 hour Mental Health Decision Making class, Principled Policing class, and SB 230 Force Deescalation class through Long Beach State, Center for Criminal Justice.  Cheryl is also a part-time consultant with the Los Angeles County Office of Diversion and Reentry, assisting with Board of Supervisor approved initiatives related to reducing the total county jail population with an emphasis in alternatives to incarceration, diversion of individuals suffering from mental illness, addiction and trauma. 

Prior to being hired by LASD, Cheryl earned her Bachelor's Degree in Recreation with an emphasis in therapy and a minor in Physical Education from California State University, Dominguez Hills.

 LASD History:

HIRE DATE:-July 22, 1987

COMMANDER ASSIGNMENTS:

Custody Services Division-Specialized Programs, April 1, 2018 to January 30, 2020

Century Regional Detention Facility, October 1, 2016 thru April 1, 2018 

CAPTAIN ASSIGNMENT (Promoted March 1, 2014)

Community College Bureau March 1, 2014 thru September 30, 2016

LIEUTENANT ASSIGNMENTS: (Promoted April 2004)

West Hollywood Sheriff’s Station- March 2012-February 22, 2014- Operations Lieutenant

Offices of the Assistant Sheriffs- December 2005 to February 2012-Managing countywide projects 

Pico Rivera Sheriff’s Station - April 2004 -December 2005-Watch Commander

SERGEANT ASSIGNMENTS: (Promoted March 2000)

Personnel Administration-Pre-Employment Unit-A/Lieutenant, Operations Sergeant, Backgrounds Team Sergeant0-December 2001-March 2004

West Hollywood Patrol Station- Operations Sergeant, Special Projects Sergeant, Special Problems Team Sergeant, Field Sergeant- March 2000-November 2001

DEPUTY SHERIFF ASSIGNMENTS

  • Recruit Training-Staff Instructor-February 1999-March 2000
  • Emergency Vehicle Operations Center (EVOC)-Instructor-August 1996 to Feb. 1999
  • Mandated Training Instructor August 1994 to August 1996

Lakewood Sheriff’s Station- October 1989 to August 1994

  • Field Training Officer
  • Special Assignment Officer/COPS team

Sybil Brand Institute-March 1988 to October 1989

Academy (DST), Class 241-October 1987 to March 1988